Personal Data Protection Law
Download

Vesen Yapı A.Ş. 

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As Vesen Yapı A.S (“VESEN”), protection of fundamental rights and freedoms, protection of privacy regarding private life, ensuring and protecting information security, and respect for ethical values are among our priority principles. Within the scope of Law No. 6698 on the Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”), the following explanations regarding the protection of your personal data are presented for your information in order to fulfill the disclosure obligation of our Company, which has the title of Data Supervisor, arising from Article 10 of the PDPL.

Purpose of Processing and Transferring Personal Data

VESEN; in order to provide information about the products and services offered to you regarding the projects you are interested in, to carry out the necessary work to make you benefit from such products and services, to recommend the products and services offered by our Company by customizing them according to your tastes, usage habits, and needs, to ensure the legal and commercial security of our Company and the persons who have a business relationship with our Company, to determine the commercial and business strategies of our Company and to carry out authorized marketing activities, your personal data, the categories of which are specified below, are collected and processed physically or electronically.

 

* Identity Information (Name, Surname, etc.)*

 Professional Information*

 Contact Information (phone number, address, e-mail address)

* Other Information (Other personal data required in the information form) may be collected.

Your personal data may be shared with the persons, institutions, and organizations permitted by the provisions of the Law and legislation, limited to the above-mentioned purposes within the framework of our relations with you, and with the consultants and organizations that we receive services, work with, cooperate with in order to carry out all our activities, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698 and as described in Vesen Yapı A.S joint venture (“VESEN”) Protection and Processing of Personal Data Policy. Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violation of rights during data sharing with third parties. Furthermore, your data may be processed on the domestic and international servers of companies from which we have acquired cloud services in order to conduct our operational activities.

Method and Legal Grounds for Collection of Personal Data

Personal data are collected, used, recorded, stored, and processed by our Company by providing written notification to the personal data owners clearly and understandably, by obtaining their explicit consent if necessary, in accordance with the law and good faith, in connection with and limited to the legitimate purpose clearly stated above, within the framework of the principle of proportionality.

Your personal data are processed within the framework of the following legal reasons under Article 5/2 of the PDPL and shared with the persons and institutions listed above:

a) It is explicitly stated in the law 

b) Provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or execution of a contract, it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract 

c) It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation 

d) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a right 

e) Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Retention Period of the Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored for the retention periods specified in the relevant legal regulations or for the period required by the above-mentioned processing purposes, and then will be deleted, destroyed, or anonymized in accordance with the PDPL.

Protection of Personal Data

Your personal information is processed and stored in environments designed to prevent unauthorized access, loss, and damage, provided they are not used outside the declared purpose and scope, encrypted when necessary, accessible only to authorized parties, and protected by all other necessary information security measures.

Your Rights Pursuant to Article 11 of PDPL and Our Contact Information

Pursuant to Article 11 of the PDPL, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data by applying to info@vesen.com.tr. You can find more detailed information about your Personal Data as well as the application form to obtain information on our Company’s website at www.vesen.com.tr.

Data Supervisor

Vesen Yapı A.Ş 

Address information: Vesen Plaza, Kısıklı Bulgurlu Caddesi

 No: 41/1 34696 Uskudar / Istanbul

Phone : 0216 201 20 00 

CENTRAL REGISTRATION SYSTEM NO : 0720-0563-3580-0001

 www.vesen.com.tr